Privacy Policy


Privacy policy

1. Information on the collection, processing and use of personal data

Thank you for visiting our site. When you visit the EUFleet.com site, when you contact us or when you call our services, you entrust us with your information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain what data we process, why we process it and what we do with it.

We take our privacy seriously and never sell lists or email addresses. Being fully aware that your personal information belongs to you, we do our best to safely store and process the information you share with us. We do not provide information to third parties without informing you. This information is important. We hope you read them carefully.

We, Computer Force SRL, undertake to protect the personal data of users (“you”) that we collect when you visit our site EUFleet.com site and any subsite (“Platform”). Below you will find more information about the personal data we collect when using the Platform and about how and for what purpose we process this data.
Data protection questions related to our Platform can be sent to our data protection officer using the contact details in section 2.2 below. The EU General Data Protection (GDPR) Regulation governs the way your personal data is collected,.

By navigating to the EUFleet.com site or by contacting us through the form, you have been informed that you have been adequately informed about the processing of the data by browsing this document, called the “Privacy Policy”.

2. General information

According to Law no. 677/2001 and Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (applicable in Romania on May 25, 2018), Computer Force SRL is a personal data operator .

When we say “GDPR” we refer to Regulation (EU) 679/2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“the data subject”);

According to the law, you, as a site visitor, are a “person targeted”, ie an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable individual is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more many specific elements, of his physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

2.1 Data Controller

a) For PHYSICS using our Site or Platform,

Data Controller for processing your personal data when using the platform we are: Computer Force SRL
Str. Coriolan Brediceanu, no. 10
(City Business Center, corp B parter)
300011, Timisoara, Romania

Email contact

b) Legal persons using our Site or Platform are considered Data Controllers for their own employees who use vehicles fitted with GPS devices and are responsible for complying with and complying with the rules on the collection, processing and use of personal data of their employees.
In the case of legal persons, we are Empowered .

2.2 Data Protection Officer
You can contact our data protection officer as follows:

Computer Force SRL

Data Protection Officer

Str. Coriolan Brediceanu, no. 10
(City Business Center, corp B parter)
300011, Timisoara, Romania
Email contact

3. Collection, processing and use of personal data

3.1 Personal data Personal data means all information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.
This includes data such as your family name, name, phone number, postal address and e-mail address, GPS locations transmitted to your Platform of GPS devices installed on your vehicles,
and all of the data categories listed below that you enter when you register on the platform, or otherwise use a service offered through our platform.

3.2 The technical data we collect and record when accessing our servers running the Platform When you access the Platform, we collect the following information: Date and time of accessing the platform IP address System language used Information of this type is collected only in anonymous form and processed by we want the platform to be better displayed on your device and in a statistical form to help us improve the platform.

3.3 Recording on the platform If you want to use the GPS tracking services of your vehicles on our platform, you must order the GPS devices, mount them on your vehicles, and then we will register you as a user. In order to register and provide your GPS devices, we collect your personal data such as your first and last name, device delivery address, mobile phone number, e-mail address (collectively referred to as “registration data”).

We will only use your mobile number to send you payment notifications and the email address just to send you invoices and payment notifications.

The legal basis for the collection and further processing of the registration data is Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, while the processing is required to complete the contract you have concluded by registering on the platform. For processing the password, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

3.4 History of GPS locations in your user account. We process the data collected and transmitted by the GPS devices installed on your vehicles in accordance with our Terms of Use to make them available to your user account on the platform and for handling them through your reports in the context of the service offered. The legal basis for such processing is set out in Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, ie processing is required to complete a contract that you have concluded.

3.5 Cookies Our platform uses cookies. Cookies are text files that contain information to identify repeat visitors during their visit to our websites. Cookies are saved on the hard drive or any other permanent storage of the terminal device. The cookies on our web pages do not contain any personal data about you. Cookies relieve you of the need to enter data multiple times to facilitate the transmission of certain content and to help us identify your interest especially for our online offer. This allows us to tailor the content of our platform exactly to your needs. You can disable cookies at any time through browser settings if you want. Use your browser’s help feature to learn how to change these settings. More details about cookies can be found here .

4. Marketing

If you have given us your consent and / or the legal requirements are met, we will use your personal data provided during the registration described in section 3.3 above to send you information about our special promotions and offers.

5. Your rights

In accordance with GDPR, you as a data subject have different rights with respect to your personal data and the processing of such data as a data controller. To find out more, you can contact our data protection officer (see above, section 2.2). Please note that our Data Protection Officer may ask you to identify yourself as a person (for example, by submitting a copy of your ID); if such rights are asserted, we must ensure that these rights are in fact affirmed by the data subjects in order to avoid abuse by third parties to the detriment of the data subject.

  • Right of withdrawal of consent;

If processing is based on consent (for example, for receiving promotional emails), you can withdraw your consent at any time and free of charge by submitting a email with the subject of “withdrawal consent”.

The registration and processing of GPS positions from vehicles is based on the contract of delivery under the terms of your contract with which you have explicitly agreed. We will be able to stop processing and storage of GPS data and delete it in accordance with our contractual terms following a written request sent originally to our address.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • The right to appeal to justice;
  • Right of access;

You have the right to obtain from us a confirmation that personal data concerning you are processed or not and, if so, you have the right to access that data.

  • Right to rectification;

You have the right to obtain from us, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. taking into account the purposes for which the data were processed, you have the right to obtain the completion of incomplete personal data, including by providing an additional statement.

  • Right to delete data (“the right to be forgotten”);

Where (1) data are no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes, (2) consent has been withdrawn and no other legal basis for processing, (3) opposes the processing, and there are no legitimate reasons to prevail processing or (4) personal data have been processed unlawfully, you have the right to obtain the deletion of the data concerning you without undue delay.

  • The right to restrict the processing;

You have the right to obtain from us restricting processing if one of the following applies:

(a) you count the accuracy of the data for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data;

(b) processing is illegal, and you oppose the deletion of your personal data, but instead request restricting their use;

(c) we no longer need personal data for processing, but you ask us to find, exercise or defend a right in court;

(d) opposed to processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) of the GDPR, for the time frame for verifying whether our legitimate rights overweigh your rights.

  • The right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, readable form, and you are entitled to transmit this data to another operator without any obstacles our part, where:

(a) processing is based on consent under Article 6 (1) (a) or Article 9 (2) (a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) of GDPR; and

(b) processing is carried out by automatic means.

  • The right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automatic processing, including profile creation, which produces legal effects that concern you or affect you to a similar extent to a significant extent

You do not have this right if the decision:

(a) is required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and a data controller;

(b) is authorized by Union law or the national law applicable to the controller and which also provides for appropriate measures to protect the legitimate rights, freedoms and interests of the data subject; or

(c) is based on your explicit consent.

  • Right to Complaint to the Surveillance Authority

Under Article 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that processing of your personal data takes place illegally. The supervisory authority competent for us is:

National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing in Romania

B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, postal code 010336 Bucharest, Romania
Email: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro
Telephone: +40.318.059.211

Please note the following:

  • Time period : We will try to respond to the request within 30 days. However, the term may be extended for specific reasons related to the specific legal law or the complexity of your application.
  • Access restriction: In some situations, we may not be able to provide you with access to all or some of your personal information due to legal provisions. If we refuse your access request, we will inform you of the reason for your refusal.
  • Failure to identify yourself

In some cases, we may not be able to search for your personal information because of the identifiers you provide in your request. An example of personal data we can not see when providing us with your name and email address is data collected through browser cookies.

In such cases, if we can not identify you as a person, we are unable to comply with your request unless you provide additional identification information.

How do you exercise your rights

In order to exercise your legal rights, please contact us by Email

6. Shelf life

In accordance with applicable data protection laws, we are required to ensure that the length of time that we store our personal data is limited to what is strictly necessary. Under Article 17 (1) of the GDPR, personal data processed for private purposes which are no longer required for storage purposes must be deleted or anonymized. Therefore, we will delete your data after you unsubscribe from our services after the expiry of the subsequent deadlines and the legal retention periods. These mandatory retention periods arise, in particular, from the provisions of commercial law.

7. Transmission to third countries

We do not currently transfer your data to countries outside the European Union. If we change the policy, we will inform you accordingly, we will provide you with the related warranties and we will ask for your consent.

On our behalf, Google may use the information in Google Analytics and may transfer the generated information about the use of our site from EUFleet.com through the Google Analytics cookie to a US server in the US and store it there. Google has committed itself to respecting the EU-US private protection and obtaining the appropriate certification. The European Commission, by its decision of 12 July 2016 (document C (2016) 4176), decided that the US offers a reasonable level of protection of personal data that can be transmitted from the European Union to organizations in the United States that are registered in present to the EU-US Privacy Protection Scheme.

8. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updates to this privacy policy will be published on our Platform.

Changes are effective from the date of publication on our Platform. We therefore advise you to regularly visit this site to inform you of any updates that have been made.

Last updated: May 7, 2018

COMPUTER FORCE SRL is registered in the Register of the personal data processing under number 0025300; Infochiosk number: 559847339420; Date: 09/11/2016