Privacy Policy


Cookies: This website uses both own and third-party cookies to provide visitors with a much better browsing experience and services tailored to the needs and interests of everyone.
Click here to find all details about cookies.

Please read carefully the following information:

1. Information on the collection, processing and use of personal data
Thank you for visiting our site. When you visit the EUFleet.com site, when you contact us or when you call our services, you entrust us with your information.
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain what data we process, why we process it and what we do with it.
We take our privacy seriously and never sell lists or email addresses. Being fully aware that your personal information belongs to you, we do our best to safely store and process the information you share with us. We do not provide information to third parties without informing you. This information is important. We hope you read them carefully.
We, Computer Force SRL, undertake to protect the personal data of users (“you”) that we collect when you visit our Site EUFleet.com and any subsite (“Platform”). Below you will find more information about the personal data we collect when using the Platform and about how and for what purpose we process this data.  
Data protection issues related to our Platform can be sent to our data protection officer using the contact details in section 2.2 below. The EU General Data Protection (GDPR) Regulation governs the way your personal data is collected,.
By browsing the EUFleet.com site or by contacting us through the Declaration form that you have been properly informed about the processing of the data by browsing this document, called the “Privacy Policy”.
2. General information
According to Law no. 677/2001 and the Regulation   (EU) 679/2016 (applicable in Romania as of May 25, 2018), Computer Force SRL is   operator  of personal data.
When we say   “GDPR”   we refer to Protection Regulation (EU) 679/2016   to individuals   in respect of the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC.
“personal data”   means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“the data subject”);
According to the legislation, you, as a site visitor, are one   “Targeted person”,   ie an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable natural person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more many specific elements, of his physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

2.1 Data Controller
a) For   Physical persons   which uses our Site or our Platform,
Data Controller for processing your personal data when using the platform we are: Computer Force SRL 
Str. Coriolan Brediceanu, no. 10  
(City Business Center, corp B parter) 
300011, Timisoara, Romania
Email contact
b) Legal Persons using our Site or Platform are considered Data Controllers for their own employees who use vehicles fitted with GPS devices and are responsible for compliance and compliance   rules on the collection, processing and use of personal data   of their own employees.  
In the case of legal persons, we are proxy .
2.2 Data Protection Officer  
You can contact our data protection officer as follows:
Computer Force SRL
Data protection officer
Str. Coriolan Brediceanu, no. 10  
(City Business Center, corp B parter) 
300011, Timisoara, Romania
Email contact
3. Collection, processing and use of personal data
3.1 Personal Data   Personal data means all information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.  
These include data such as your family name, name, phone number, postal address and e-mail address, GPS locations transmitted to the Platform of your GPS devices installed on your vehicles, and all of the data categories listed below that you enter when registering on the platform, or otherwise use a service offered through our platform.
3.2 Technical data   which we collect and register when accessing our servers running the Platform. When you access the Platform, we collect the following information: Date and time of access, your IP address, System language used, Information of this type is collected only in anonymous form and processed by us platform is better displayed on your device and in statistical form to help us improve platform.
3.3 Registration on the platform   If you want to use the GPS tracking services of your vehicles on our platform, you need to order GPS devices, mount them on your vehicles and then register you as a user. In order to register and provide your GPS devices, we collect your personal data such as your first and last name, the address of delivery of your devices, your mobile phone number, your e-mail address (collectively referred to as “registration data”).
We will only use your mobile number to send you SMS with payment notifications reminders and the email address just to send you invoices and payment notification remiders.
The legal basis for the collection and subsequent processing of registration data is Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, while the processing is required to complete the contract that you have concluded by registering on the platform. For processing the password, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.
3.4 History   GPS locations in your user account. We process the data collected and transmitted by GPS devices installed on your vehicles in accordance with our Terms of Service (the template contract above) to make them available to your user account on the platform and to manipulate them through your reports in the context of the service offered. The legal basis for such processing is laid down in Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, ie processing is required to complete a contract you have concluded.
3.5 Cookies   Our platform uses cookies. Cookies are text files that contain information to identify repeat visitors during their visit to our websites. Cookies are saved on the hard disk or any other permanent memory of the terminal device. The cookies on our web pages do not contain any personal data about you. Cookies help you avoid the need to enter data multiple times to facilitate the transmission of certain content and to help us identify your interest especially for our online offer. This allows us to tailor the content of our platform to your needs. You can disable cookies at any time through browser settings if you want. Use your browser’s help feature to learn how to change these settings. More details about cookies found   here .
4. Marketing
If you have given us your consent and / or the legal requirements are met, we will use your personal data provided during the registration described in section 3.3 above to send you information about our special promotions and offers.
5. Your rights
According to GDPR, you as a person concerned have different rights with respect to your personal data and the processing of such data as a data controller. To find out more, you can contact our data protection officer (see above, section 2.2). Please note that our Data Protection Officer may ask you to identify yourself as a person (for example, by submitting a copy of your ID); if such rights are asserted, we must ensure that these rights are in fact affirmed by the data subjects in order to avoid abusive use by third parties to the detriment of the data subject.

  • Right of withdrawal of consent;

The registration and processing of GPS positions from vehicles is based on the compliance contract Terms which you have explicitly agreed to at the time of your purchase. We will be able to stop processing and storing GPS data and delete it according to our contractual terms following a written request sent originally to our postal address.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, The right to appeal to justice, Right of access.
  • Right to rectification;

You have the right to obtain from us, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes for which the data were processed, you have the right to obtain the completion of incomplete personal data, including by providing a supplementary statement.

  • Right to delete data (“the right to be forgotten”);

Where (1) the data are no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes, (2) the consent has been withdrawn and there is no other legal basis for the processing, (3) opposes the processing and there are no legitimate reasons to prevail processing or (4) personal data has been processed unlawfully, you have the right to obtain the deletion of the data concerning you without undue delay.

  • Right to Restrict Processing;

You have the right to obtain from us restricting processing if one of the following applies:

(a) you count the accuracy of the data for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data;
(b) the processing is illegal, and you oppose the deletion of personal data, but instead require restrictions on their use;
(c) we no longer need personal data for processing, but you ask us to find, exercise or defend a right in court;
(d) opposed to processing in accordance with GDPR Article 21 (1), for the length of time that it is ascertained whether our legitimate rights overweigh your rights.

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to receive personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and readable form, and you are entitled to transmit this data to another operator without any obstacles our part, where:

(a) processing is based on consent under Article 6 (1) (a) or Article 9 (2) (a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) of GDPR; and
(b) processing is carried out by automatic means.

  • The right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on automatic processing, including profile creation, which produces legal effects that concern you or affect you to a similar extent to a significant extent

You do not have this right if the decision:

(a) is required to complete or execute a   contract   between you and a data operator;
(b) is authorized by Union or national law applicable to the controller and which also provides for appropriate measures to protect the legitimate rights, freedoms and interests of the data subject; or
(c) is based on your explicit consent.

  • Right to Complaint   to the supervisory authority

Under Article 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data takes place illegally. The supervisory authority competent for us is:

National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing in Romania
Avenue G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, postal code 010336 Bucharest, Romania
Email: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro
Phone: +40.318.059.211
Please note the following:

  • Time period : We will try to respond to the request within 30 days. However, the time limit may be extended for specific reasons related to the specific legal law or the complexity of your application.
  • Access restriction:   in certain circumstances, we may not be able to give you access to all or some of your personal data due to legal provisions. If we refuse your access request, we will inform you of the reason for the refusal.
  • Failure to identify yourself

In some cases, we may not be able to search for your personal information because of the identifiers you provide in your request. An example of personal data we can not consult when providing us with your name and email address is data collected through browser cookies.
In such cases, if we can not identify you as a target person, we will not be able to comply with your request unless you provide additional identification information.
How do you exercise your rights
In order to exercise your legal rights, please contact us through   E-mail
6. Data storage life time.
Under applicable data protection laws, we are required to ensure that the length of time that we store our personal data is limited to what is strictly necessary. Under Article 17 (1) of the GDPR, personal data processed for private purposes that are no longer required for storage purposes must be removed or anonymized. Therefore, we will delete your data after you unsubscribe from our services after the expiry of the subsequent retention periods and legal retention periods. These mandatory retention periods arise, in particular, from the provisions of commercial law.
7. Transmission to third countries
We do not currently transfer your data to countries outside the European Union. If we change the policy, we will inform you accordingly, we will provide you with the warranties and we will ask for your consent.
On our behalf, Google may use the information in Google Analytics and may transfer the generated information about the use of our site from EUFleet.com  through the Google Analytics cookie to a US server in the US and store it there. Google has committed itself to respecting EU-US privacy and obtaining the appropriate certification. The European Commission, by its decision of 12 July 2016 (document C (2016) 4176), decided that the US offers a reasonable level of protection of personal data which can be transmitted from the European Union to organizations in the United States that are registered in present in the EU-US Privacy Protection Scheme.
8. Changes to this privacy policy
We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updates to this privacy policy will be published on our Platform.
Changes are effective from the date of publication on our Platform. We therefore advise you to regularly visit this site to inform you of any updates that have been made.

Last updated: May 7, 2018
COMPUTER FORCE SRL is registered in the Personal Data Processing Register in Romani under the number 0025300; Infochiosk number: 559847339420; Date: 09/11/2016